Home » Achievements

Achievements

Achievements

Inter-Secondary School Swim Championship 2011 (December) : Senior School students placed 2nd in both Male and Female divisions in the Inter-Secondary       School Swim Championship.

1st Place winners Grenlec Debating Championship 2011( November): Westmorland won the Grenlec Debating Championship after also winning this championship in 2010 and 2008 ( L. Amechi, K. Antoine, E. Rapier, R. Johnson, J. Steele, M. Williams – Coaches: F. Logie, A. Belfon, Ms. Burke).

1st Place National Science fair competition 2011 (November) : 1st place was awarded to two students in grade 5 of our Jr School for their presentation in the National Science fair competition. The Ministry of Education awarded the overall 1st place to E. Noel and A. Minors for their Agriculture project submission.

Rotaract Smart Saver 25th Annual Spelling Bee 2011 (November) – Student in grade 5 made it to the  finals  and placed 4th in the National Rotaract Smart Saver 25th Annual Spelling Bee  (Z. Ollivierre)

O.E.C.S. swimming championships 2011 (October) – 7 of Westmorland School’s students compete on the Grenada national Team in the O.E.C.S. swimming championships and the team is the     victorious winners of the 21st OECS swimming champions. Some students also represented in CARIFTA 2011 team and the CCCAN 2011 teams and Grenada at the Youth Commonwealth Games 2011.

Winners Inter Secondary Football competition 2011 (October) – Westmorland Girls’ football team wins Inter Secondary Football ompetition.

1st place in Common entrance examination June (2011) student M. Hadeed placed 1st in the island.

Winners Schools quiz competition 2011 (May) – Awarded 2nd in the Ministry of Agricultures – ‘Love the land you live on’ schools quiz competition winning a water tank.

Ministry of Education Awarded 3rd place in 2011 and 2010 to our junior school in the Ministry of Education’s Small Pen Broiler competition ( Agriculture-Chicken rearing).

Ribena private school sports wins 2011 (May)  Victrix Ludorum was awarded to student (G. Minors) in the Ribena          private school sports, Westmroland placed 3rd overall.

International Grenada Triathlon 1st place 2011 (April)  Westmorland placed 1st in the school division for the International Grenada Triathlon

Tobago International Triathlon in 2011 (March). Student Calum Noel represented Grenada and his school

.

1st place winners First Caribbean bank inter primary school swim championships 2012 (June) – Westmorland girls were the overall winners of this championship.

1st place Winner of Florida Caribbean Cruise Association Environmental Poster competition 2012 (June) – Student Enya Noel was the 1st place winner for Jr. Schools from 15 participating Caribbean Nations for her environmental poster entered.

Ribena Private Primary Schools 2012 Athletics Championship 2012 (May) – Ronaldo Joseph who received the overall trophies for the best under 11 boy performance and for the most outstanding boy at the Ribena Private Primary Schools 2012 Athletics Championship held last week. During the games Ronaldo received a total of four medals,

Winner of the Marryshow cup 2012 (March): Westmorland School won and was awarded the Marryshow cup for 2011, Pavan Sean Mahbubani earned 14 distinctions in 14 subjects. In his overall performance Pavan placed 2nd in the whole Caribbean and in Geography placed 1st in the Caribbean.

2nd Place in CXC 2012 (March):    Performances of Sean Harford with 12 distinctions     in 12 subjects and 2nd in the whole Caribbean, while Edward Fakhre    attained 11 distinctions in 11 subjects.

SGU Knowledge Bowel 2012 2nd place (March): Westmorland School placed 2nd in SGU Knowledge Bowel 2012 having placed in 1st position in 2011.

Winner Environmentally Friendly schools 2012 (February): Grenada Solid Waste Management Authority awarded Westmorland for the 2011 Environmentally Friendly schools initiative- Gold medals to both the pre school, junior school and senior school for winning the overall 1st place “Cleanest school in Grenada 2011”, also won in 2010

.

Marryshow Cup Winner 2014: Westmorland School’s Sanjali Mahbubani was nominated for the Marryshow cup for 2014. She gained 12 passes with 12 ones.

Also noteworthy was the performance of Emily Rapier with 13 subjects with 7 ones.

SGU Knowledge Bowl Competition 2014: Westmorland School placed 2nd in the SGU Knowledge Bowl competition among secondary schools.

.